Visa Information


 

In general, most visitors will be required to show a Chinese visa when entering China. We strongly advise that participants should arrange for their visas application at least TWO months before their departure for China. It is advised to consult the nearest Chinese diplomatic mission for more information about the visa application.

 

We will issue an official invitation letter for Visa application after the registration fee is received. If the participants come to China with family members, please also provide the passport information of the family members in the registration form during your online registration. We will automatically generate an official invitation letter to include them after you pay the fee for the accompanying persons.

 

"Moreover, participants need provide the following to apply for a BUSINESS visa to participate in the ICWSR2015:

 

   • a completed visa application form

   • one recent passport photograph

   • current passport which is valid for over 6 months from the date of entry into China

   • return flight tickets

   • hotel confirmation letter

 

 

Detailed Guidance


 

Visit the following website and choose yout location, then you can start to visa.  http://www.visaforchina.org/

 

For example, if your location is Sydney, Australia, you can get the useful visa information:

 

Visa Knowledge:  https://www.visaforchina.org/SYD_EN/generalinformation/visaknowledge/index.shtml

Visa File Downloads:  https://www.visaforchina.org/SYD_EN/generalinformation/downloads/index.shtml

Visa News:  https://www.visaforchina.org/SYD_EN/generalinformation/news/index.shtml

Visa FAQ:  https://www.visaforchina.org/SYD_EN/generalinformation/faq/index.shtml

 


 

Sponsors

ZJU Logo ISO Logo NSFC Logo IEC Logo SKL Logo